Privacy Policy

Core Group Limited is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses their website. This Privacy Policy sets out how Core Group Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

1. What Information We Collect About You and How It Is Used

1.1 Contact Us Form and Data Collected

Core Group Limited collects Personal Data about you to help in the recruitment process and assist in the provision of contingent labour to third parties. This Data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the Core Group Limited website, plus details of your eligibility to work. If you are a seeking work we will also ask for details of the kind of work you are looking for and your preferred work location. If you decide to upload a CV, cover letter, personal statement or other similar document or information we will keep that information for as long you remain a registered client of Core Group Limited. We process this Personal Data as necessary to; a. Facilitate the Recruitment Process. b. Provide our services to you. c. To market services. d. To advise you of news, industry updates and events. In some circumstances, the data may be stored in our internal support system for further action. This data is stored indefinitely for reference but you may request its deletion by contacting us (Please see contact details below).

1.2 Sensitive Personal Data

We collect and process Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Core Group Limited website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

1.3 Newsletter Sign-Up Form

When signing up to the newsletter, you consent for us to collect your email address which is shared with a third-party email marketing provider called Mail Chimp. This data is then used to generate marketing material which you will receive periodically. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time using the link provided in each newsletter. Further information regarding Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy can be found on their website at www.mailchimp.com.

2. Transfer of Personal Data to Third parties

We may pass Personal Data to Third Parties that help us to process Personal Data, to prospective or intended employers (or third parties assisting them in the recruitment process) or customers for the purpose of recruitment.

3. Safeguarding of Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is extremely important to us. Access to your Personal Data is only provided to our staff and Third Parties who help us to process data to prospective employers or customers in order to help with the Recruitment Process.

4. Third-Parties

Core Group Limited uses Google Analytics to measure advertising performance and improve the quality of the adverts you see.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit to identify you. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide relevant information to you. We use cookies to save information about what type of job you're looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you untick the 'keep me signed in' checkbox when you sign in to www.coregroup.org.uk. This will remove all details from the cookie. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

6. Your Rights

You have a number of individual rights relating to the processing and storage of your personal data. They are as follows: • The right to be informed • The right of access • The right to rectification • The right to erasure • The right to restrict processing • The right to data portability • The right to object • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ico.org.uk.

7. Withdrawal of Consent, Erasure, and Information Access

Please contact us using the details specified in the section labelled Data Controller (below) if you wish to undertake any of the following; • To withdraw your consent for activities for which you have previously consented • To request a copy of the information that we hold on you • To request the deletion of information that we hold on you.

8. Removal of Your Name and Personal Data From the Core Group Data Base

You can contact us to request removal of your name and personal data at any time, which will be confirmed by Core Group Limited within 72 hours of your request.

9. Changes to the Core Group Limited Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is reviewed and updated periodically and was last updated on 1st May 2018.

10. How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information that we hold about you. This can be done by emailing us at info@coregroup.org.uk or by writing to us at the address detailed below.

11. Data Controller

Core Group Limited 2 Bishops Court, Lincoln Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 3RE

12. Data Protection Team

Core Group Limited 142 Old Shoreham Road, Hove, Brighton, Sussex, BN3 7BD